HomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: Jun 29, 2023 11:12 AM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://thriveagency.com/ Website (the “Website”) operated by Thrive Ideas Inc, a(n) Corporation formed in Texas, United States (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don’t have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect and store any and all information that you enter on this Website. In the last 12 months, we have collected and stored the following information about individuals using our Website:

Category of informationSpecific piece of informationLegal basis for processing this informationWhere we get this informationHow we use this informationWhat happens if we don’t have this information
Identifying informationName
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Identifying informationPostal / Shipping address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Identifying informationPhone number
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Identifying informationIP address
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Analytics.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible.
Identifying informationEmail address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Identifying informationDevice identifier
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Analytics.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible.

 

We are not required to collect this information by a law, court order, nor by a tribunal order. We do not combine nor link the personal information that we hold about you.

With whom we share your personal information

We do not share nor disclose your personal information to any third parties.

How we protect your personal information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Destroying the personal information that we no longer need;
  • Implementing and monitoring intrusion prevention and detection systems;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information. Please see the “Your Rights” section below for more information about exercising your privacy rights regarding sales of your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies. Please visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about what cookies we collect, why we collect them, and how to change your cookie settings.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website. We do not sell the personal information of minors under the age of 16.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain your identifying information for a period of 60 days

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at info@thriveagency.com.

Your rights

All visitors or users of this website have the following rights with regard to their personal information:

  1. The right to access the personal information that we have collected about you.
  2. The right to know what personal information we have collected about you, including the categories of personal information, the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling or sharing personal information, the categories of third parties to whom we disclose the personal information.
  3. The right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom.
  4. The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.
  5. The right to opt out of the sharing of your personal information.
  6. The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.
  7. The right not to be discriminated against based upon your exercise of your privacy rights.
  8. The right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights.
  9. The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).
  10. The right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.
  11. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.
  12. The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.
  13. The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.
  14. The right to not have to identify yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances.
  15. The right to stop receiving unwanted direct marketing.
  16. The right to limit the use and disclosure of your sensitive personal information.
  17. The right to receive the personal information that we hold about you in a portable and, to the extent feasible, a readily usable format that allows you to transmit this information to another entity.

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Thrive Agency
Thrive Ideas, Inc
privacy@thriveagency.com
(817) 642-9686
4604 Park Springs Blvd, #140, Arlington, TX 76126
United States
https://thriveagency.com

If you use our cookie consent banner to exercise your privacy rights, the opt out signal will be applied to your browser. If you opt-out by contacting us as stated above, your preference will be applied to your account and our databases, including offline sales.

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

 

  • Name;
  • Postal / Shipping address;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

You may also designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights on your behalf. You may designate an agent via any of the ways used to submit requests on your behalf. We will request the agent to verify that he or she has the authority to submit requests on your behalf. We will do so by asking the agent to submit the following information:

 

  • Valid power of attorney;
  • The requester’s valid government-issued ID;
  • The authorized agent’s valid government ID.

Please note that we may not be able to process your request if your designated agent and/or you do not provide us with the above information.

 

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 to 45 days of receipt, depending upon where you reside. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial. Normally, we do not charge a fee to process or respond to consumer requests. However, for residents of certain states or countries, we may charge a fee if the request is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, use and sharing of your personal information by contacting us at the following contact information:

  • Thrive Agency
  • Thrive Ideas, Inc
  • privacy@thriveagency.com
  • (817) 642-9686
  • 4604 Park Springs Blvd, #140, Arlington, TX 76126
  • United States

Any such complaints must first be addressed to us in writing as required by Australia Privacy Act 1988 S 40(1A). We will respond to all complaints within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may then lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following the steps on this page.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Thrive Agency
Thrive Ideas, Inc
(817) 642-9686
privacy@thriveagency.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. Residents of Quebec may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Quebec by filling out this form or calling 1-888-528-7741. Residents of Canada may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by visiting this page or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in United States.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable DNT by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@thriveagency.com.

We are your one-stop digital solutions agency, specializing in digital marketing, web development, app development and e-commerce website development.

Our Services

Get in Touch

© 2023 All Rights Reserved By Ad Impact Media Services.
Call Now Button